Final Score: Knicks 125, Bobcats 96

Carmelo Anthony had a historic night as the Knicks beat the Bobcats 125-96.

The Least You Should Know

Carmelo Anthony score 62 points off 23-for-35 shooting. The total set a Knicks franchise record as well as a Madison Square Garden record.

Melo also added 13 rebounds to his scoring.

Amit Badlani

I don’t think there’s anything else to say but MELOOOOOOOOO.
103 comments
rico
rico

That was such a great historic night, incredible performance, a ray of sunshine in a dark dark knick winter. It was like giving a starving fan five star meal.

I'm surprised so many came here to continue to criticise, ( this guy sucks that guy needs to be gone), i mean save that stuff for another bad-knick day.

Sometimes you have to SFU and enjoy it.

Geez, that was amazing!

xmenreturn
xmenreturn

We finally got a win so let's get another Sunday vs Pringles Sour Team!

JustKnowz
JustKnowz

Speaking on flu… how can you NY guys tolerate that cold ass weather??? My bad peeps, Im spoiled by this Caribbean weather!! 75 degrees is cold for us out here!!!!

JustKnowz
JustKnowz

Damn yo I gotta put my Kenny "SkyWalker" Avatar up in this byyyach?! 

JustKnowz
JustKnowz

Fellow Knickerbockers… is Melo willing to stay? Or he just re-uppin that resume to bounce? Legit question. Im postin cuz history has been made and My Knicks been looking like trash… i supported the signing of Bumniangni and I'm hurtin dawns… wazzup.

ponzies86
ponzies86

Anybody bashing Melo assists stats tonight just look at he bigger picture he scored 62pts on 66% shooting and was pulled out of the game with 7 minutes left!!! 

brookdon
brookdon

It's funny, they love to talk about Melo having no assists but won't talk about KD turning it over 11 times when he scored 37.

bockers
bockers

This feat has been accomplished 63 times in NBA history. Twenty-one different players have scored 60 or more points in a game. Only four players have scored 60 points on more than one occasion: Wilt Chamberlain 32 times, Michael Jordan five times, Kobe Bryant five times, and Elgin Baylor four times.

akamarb
akamarb

.let me get to the point.......a thought has just entered into my head and its not going away....its becoming clearer and clearer by the day that 


THE NEXT 2/3 WEEKS ( OR TILL WHENEVER THE DEADLINE FOR TRADES IS OVER )  WILL BE THE MOST IMPORTANT FEW WEEKS THIS FRANCHISE HAS SEEN SINCE 2008 WHEN WE STRUCK OUT WITH LBJ....THE NEXT FEW WEEKS WILL ALSO HAVE A TREMENDOUS CAN HAVE EFFECT AND WHATEVER TRADES OR LACK THERE OF WILL HAVE LINGERING EFFCTS!!! READ ON GUYS!!!

                                                          ISSUE#1
This is what I mean...No matter what side of Tem Melo you are on - whethere you wanna keep at any cost and max him out to the gills ... whether you wanna explore trading potions or trade him period....I think we can all agree on one thing
      - it would truly suck to lose him for nothing. I have a feeling he will stay ( but none of us other then Melo and mayve Dolan to a lesser degree have answer to that - no matter what Isola or Breman tell you - they know CRAP )...but we traded half of our team and 50 million picks for him....so whatever Melo does god bless him - he needs to do whats best for him.....but we need to know ... if theres an inkling he might leave - we HAVE to explore what we could get back for him ( and this is coming from a HUGE Melo fan - I still wanna keep him )
                                                        ISSUE#2
Dolan/Mills and Isiah Thomas need to make a Plant of action NOW...but what is going through their heads ??? these recent rash of injuries of Bargnian / Stat / Kmart and Beno wanting to be out - combined with the fact that we have been playing like complete and utter TRASH - will that have a change of DOlans thinking....

Dolan at beginning of the year ssaid he thinks this is a champio0nshuip team. He can no longer seriously think that and judging by his face on some of the teams recent performances - I think inside he knew we are not championshiop caliber....SO what is the next step...we pretty much have EVERYONE going off the books after next year.....STAT   BARGNIANI   MELO  CHANDLER are all of the cap...next step

- Does Dolan say fkh it , stay put - we play with the team we got this and next year and we let the cards fall where they may?

- Does DOlan think this team is good and it just needs a few more pieces to make it championship caliber ?? doe he make a desperate move for an older BIG , qand give up a rash of first rounders - and once again sets us back another 5 years ??
- Will he try to let this year play out ?? judge melos situation at end of year and then make a new plan depending on whether Melo is back or not ??

FELLAS THESE NEXT FEW WEEKS WILL BE CRUCIAL FOR US TRUE FANS FOR THE NEXT DECADE....I JUST TURNED 30....I WOULD LOVE TO SEE A CHAMPIONSHIP - JUST ONE BEFORE I DIE!!!! AND IM STARTING TO THINK THAT I NEVER WILL


and dont forget one thing guys....other then DOlan - the man at the TOP OF THE LATTER in msg...has had one hire to his name when he was GM of the Knicks are 2004 ( so you suckers better not email me )...he of course hired the great ISIAH THOMAS.....his only hire ( check the records )...so once again our hopes for winning a ring - will be determined soon.....and will be determined by a) a man that took over his fathers company , is a weasel , has no basketball IQ and is much more concerned with Selling front ro tickets then building a true winner.....and b) the second man in charge of bringing us a ring would be Steve Mills - the man who hired Isiah Thomas ....Hate to say it...but I think we are doomed...PLEASE GUYS CAN ANYONE CHEER ME UP???

KnickelusKnickleby
KnickelusKnickleby

Melo is about to go on his streak again..last time this happened we won like 10 in a row 

i guess he took all of Bargnani shots :)

brookdon
brookdon

"For players that have scored 62 points in an NBA game, Melo registered the 2nd highest FG percentage at 65.7%."

Damn

Brostoevsky
Brostoevsky

Thanks to Melo for giving us something to cheer for in a dismal season. The swish from mid court at halftime was a metaphor for his whole evening - he couldn't miss... A side note that will not be publicized is how well Tyler played. I like what I saw - particularly the offensive rebounds which is a struggle for this team. We'll find out what we have there with most of our bigs on the shelf

dagawd
dagawd

Congrats to all the MelO fans

Kenny Kaufman
Kenny Kaufman

Hey Harris, why don't you run your stupid MELO poll now sir!

SuperDuper
SuperDuper

Fun Fact: Kobe had 53pts after 3 quarters when he scored 81pts. Melo had 56pts after 3 quarters. If the game was tight, we might had seen an 82pts game by Melo. lol

franktkb
franktkb

I think I am going to get hold of that Muhammad Ali speech and watch it before I go to work on Monday. I'll be CEO by Friday!

illmatix
illmatix

thank you Melo, in what has been somewhat of a disappointing season you gave us this....I hope the Knicks don't trade you


on a side note, i have not been on here much lately with my lil girl taking a lot of my time, buying a house and been a little under the weather lately.... but seriously....50 something percent of yall would trade Melo....you're buggin

RadioRah
RadioRah

Best Name ever Dr. SWEETS

Jaime
Jaime

Rule#1: If melo is hot in the 1st quarter, let him start the 2nd quarter too. 

illmatix
illmatix

My gut tells me he is staying but you know as well as I do that don't mean ish, I will say this, Melo looked dead serious about handling his business tonight and if this is the Melo we see the rest of the season then I am pretty sure he wants to be here

illmatix
illmatix

Ain't it....it's not often I get to see Melo score 186 pts in one night

kneggyknik
kneggyknik

That was Melos going away present. Don't say he ain't never did anything.

rico
rico

Wondering which Ali piece they watched?

lindro88
lindro88

Not to mention how nice it was not seeing Bargnani. For me, he represents losing basketball.

zebeto
zebeto

@illmatix...bro...he's playing for HIS NEXT CONTRACT........obviously MAX money .

JustKnowz
JustKnowz

@illmatix Yo ill… How I update my profile on this thing?! It changed again! LOL

JustKnowz
JustKnowz

@illmatix God hear you brah!! Yo.. listen to any more Nas as of late? :D

akamarb
akamarb

i have been depressed from the knicks recently lol....ALso I had sick tickets to the sixers game which I attended...I was 10 rows from court...but had to witness that disaster = double depressed

smiggybalz
smiggybalz

It was prolly MLK,and Melo thought it was ALI.

BigChiefTriangle
BigChiefTriangle

@lindro88

I'm sure Bargs is a good dude and all, but I'm in agreement with you ... the less he plays the better for the Knicks on both ends of the floor ...

Jaime
Jaime

@Kiyan Carter 

Yup.  Well, at least for melo, its like he's hot in the 1st OFTEN, but after resting, he's just Normal many times after coming back.  I say play him  until he starts missing. in the 2nd quarter.  Or until he gets to the 4 or 5 minute mark (then rest him for the rest of the quarter and halftime).

 

illmatix
illmatix

@justknowz @illmatix lol, aight...i'll do that, i'm out Bee...been up for 22 hours, i'm done


i'm pr n cuban so its all gravy baby 

JustKnowz
JustKnowz

@illmatix Most tracks in Spanish.. so pardon if u can't understand but its pretty dope!

illmatix
illmatix

@justknowz @illmatix got me dude, my comment to you above is pending...??? go figure,  go on sound cloud search talib, elzhi and phonte....hotness 

illmatix
illmatix

The game, Knicks in 60 and watching and recording encore now :)