Final Score: Knicks 125, Bobcats 96

Carmelo Anthony had a historic night as the Knicks beat the Bobcats 125-96.

The Least You Should Know

Carmelo Anthony score 62 points off 23-for-35 shooting. The total set a Knicks franchise record as well as a Madison Square Garden record.

Melo also added 13 rebounds to his scoring.

Amit Badlani

I don’t think there’s anything else to say but MELOOOOOOOOO.



64 comments
rico
rico

That was such a great historic night, incredible performance, a ray of sunshine in a dark dark knick winter. It was like giving a starving fan five star meal.

I'm surprised so many came here to continue to criticise, ( this guy sucks that guy needs to be gone), i mean save that stuff for another bad-knick day.

Sometimes you have to SFU and enjoy it.

Geez, that was amazing!

xmenreturn
xmenreturn

We finally got a win so let's get another Sunday vs Pringles Sour Team!

JustKnowz
JustKnowz

Speaking on flu… how can you NY guys tolerate that cold ass weather??? My bad peeps, Im spoiled by this Caribbean weather!! 75 degrees is cold for us out here!!!!

JustKnowz
JustKnowz

Damn yo I gotta put my Kenny "SkyWalker" Avatar up in this byyyach?! 

JustKnowz
JustKnowz

Fellow Knickerbockers… is Melo willing to stay? Or he just re-uppin that resume to bounce? Legit question. Im postin cuz history has been made and My Knicks been looking like trash… i supported the signing of Bumniangni and I'm hurtin dawns… wazzup.

ponzies86
ponzies86

Anybody bashing Melo assists stats tonight just look at he bigger picture he scored 62pts on 66% shooting and was pulled out of the game with 7 minutes left!!! 

brookdon
brookdon

It's funny, they love to talk about Melo having no assists but won't talk about KD turning it over 11 times when he scored 37.

KnickelusKnickleby
KnickelusKnickleby

Melo is about to go on his streak again..last time this happened we won like 10 in a row 

i guess he took all of Bargnani shots :)

brookdon
brookdon

"For players that have scored 62 points in an NBA game, Melo registered the 2nd highest FG percentage at 65.7%."

Damn

Brostoevsky
Brostoevsky

Thanks to Melo for giving us something to cheer for in a dismal season. The swish from mid court at halftime was a metaphor for his whole evening - he couldn't miss... A side note that will not be publicized is how well Tyler played. I like what I saw - particularly the offensive rebounds which is a struggle for this team. We'll find out what we have there with most of our bigs on the shelf

dagawd
dagawd

Congrats to all the MelO fans

Kenny Kaufman
Kenny Kaufman

Hey Harris, why don't you run your stupid MELO poll now sir!

franktkb
franktkb

I think I am going to get hold of that Muhammad Ali speech and watch it before I go to work on Monday. I'll be CEO by Friday!

RadioRah
RadioRah

Best Name ever Dr. SWEETS

jreyesfan7
jreyesfan7

Wow chandler parsons with 10 3's in the second half.

Seth Nadler
Seth Nadler

@HerringWSJ: JR, jokingly: "[Melo] better play the 4 the rest of the year!" This shouldnt be a joke by now, though.

smartest thing this clown ever said

brookdon
brookdon

Bobcats Blog Highlights!!!

"Melo looks possessed."

"Hey stupid . Put two guys on Melo and get the ball out his hands . Make the junkie ass jr Smith beat you ."

"Good lord, Melo."

"Melo may be going off,

but he’s taking so many shots his teammates won’t be in any kind of rhythm."

"The good news is that

we all know Melo well enough to know he’ll go cold eventually"

"Melo is still on pace for 80.

He’s going for Kobe’s 81!"

"we're getting pooped on by JR Smith and Jeremy Tyler

time to wave the white flag"

"of course Melo makes that

that is… yeah. this is his night. WE’RE GONNA BE ON SPORTSCENTER YA’LL"

"melo picks TONIGHT to be the one he decides to stop losing"

"Should i sleep and act like it's not happening or witness a historic night from wrong side."

"yes MKG

leave melo open at the 3 pt line to help on prigioni or whoever the hell that was"

"Seriously Melo?

Why you gotta be like that?"

"i guess im kinda rooting for Melo to score as many as possible at this point"

"WE WANT MORE MELO!!"

"I want to see him shoot for Kobe status lol"

"Just a hunch but I bet Jimmer beats Melo scoring night tonight"

Seth Nadler
Seth Nadler

how soon does Woody mess this up and put Melo at the 3? i dont understand how not 1 reporter asked Woody about Melo doing thus at the 4. the knicks writers are as bad as the people who write for this blog

jreyesfan7
jreyesfan7

Melo will take the team to the 4th seed. Watch. Looking at the highlights he looked pretty determined. He sometimes smiles after shots.

MeloStat301
MeloStat301

Wow....most points scored with out a turnover in the history of the NBA....pretty nice.

rico
rico

Wondering which Ali piece they watched?

lindro88
lindro88

Not to mention how nice it was not seeing Bargnani. For me, he represents losing basketball.

BigChiefTriangle
BigChiefTriangle

@jreyesfan7 

Teletovic with 24 in a quarter, and Marcus Thornton just dropped 22 in the 1st of the Kings game ... what'd they put in the Gatorade tonight....

xmenreturn
xmenreturn

@brookdonLOL  @ 

"but he’s taking so many shots his teammates won’t be in any kind of rhythm."

Thanks as usual Brookdon! 

Seth Nadler
Seth Nadler

disagree pablo at 1 Felton at the 2, it works

ENGLBERT_HUMPERDINK
ENGLBERT_HUMPERDINK

@Jaime Imagine if he was getting a favorable ref call most of the time?

He would actually be a lot closer to these types of games

zebeto
zebeto

@illmatix...bro...he's playing for HIS NEXT CONTRACT........obviously MAX money .

JustKnowz
JustKnowz

@illmatix Yo ill… How I update my profile on this thing?! It changed again! LOL

JustKnowz
JustKnowz

@illmatix God hear you brah!! Yo.. listen to any more Nas as of late? :D

BigChiefTriangle
BigChiefTriangle

@lindro88

I'm sure Bargs is a good dude and all, but I'm in agreement with you ... the less he plays the better for the Knicks on both ends of the floor ...

brookdon
brookdon

Melo would average 35+ if he got the Durant treatment.

JustKnowz
JustKnowz

@illmatix Most tracks in Spanish.. so pardon if u can't understand but its pretty dope!