Game 56: Knicks at Hawks

knicks hawks

Knicks starters:

  • Raymond Felton
  • Pablo Prigioni
  • J.R. Smith
  • Carmelo Anthony
  • Tyson Chandler
699 comments
Buck50
Buck50

Everytime Felton touches the ball i shake my head and say "Jeremy Lin, Jeremy Freaken Lin!" I hate JamesDolan!

OLDKNICK
OLDKNICK

Woody does NOT take the hit for another loss then it is confirmed that he and dolan are BEST FRIENDS FOREVER and well in that case more of the same will continue. We already know that even when the knicks were winning last season woodson does NOT make any changes.

Anti_u
Anti_u

Just look at dumb mistakes..

- Signing Stat for 5 years

- Getting fleeced in Carmelo trade

- Picking up Billups player option, just to amnesty him a couple months later

- Letting Lin go for nothing

- Signing Fatboy for 4 years

- Overpaying JR

- Trading 3 picks including a 1st for Bargani

Why do we root for this team?

Mike Jones
Mike Jones

With The overall 1st Pick in the 2014 Draft the Denver Nuggets select _________ Via NY Knicks 

our post season will come down to the last game of the season , now this is sad

Brostoevsky
Brostoevsky

At a minimum, Dolan should drop the price of beer ($10.50 nowadays) by a buck or two. That's the only way to make this crap product remotely watchable

Brostoevsky
Brostoevsky

Maybe the Knicks forgot they traded their draft pick (understandable - it was a while ago) and are tanking the season by mistake?

Buck50
Buck50

Who misses Jeremy Lin now?

Seth Nadler
Seth Nadler

What could it hurt to even have Herb finish the season? Knicks are only team tanking yet they have nothing to tank for, which is so Knicksy

rgm891
rgm891

This blog alone is making the Knicks fun to watch.  Absolutely hilarious

Anti_u
Anti_u

Only reason Woodson still has a job is because he signed to CAA.This organization is a joke from top to bottom. Melo would be a fool to stay here.

rgm891
rgm891

I gotta get them over the hump- Mike Woodson. 

rgm891
rgm891

Ray and Pablo can guard opposing guards.  Someone was right on the money with that one.

OLDKNICK
OLDKNICK

AGAIN


WELL I AM NO LONGER BORED!!!!!!!!!

I WONDER IF AS THIS GETS WORSE AND WORSE WILL IT REALLY MEAN ANYTHING TO DOLAN??


I MEAN I THINK IT IS GREAT THAT THEY ARE LOSING BUT WOULD IT REALLY BE DIFFERENT IF INSTEAD THEY WERE WINNING???

DOESNT LOSING DO SOMETHING TO THE ORGANIZATION AS COMPARED TO WINNING???

rgm891
rgm891

Our rotations were fine Woodson LMAO

knickgirl35
knickgirl35

this biachtch said "we ran out of juice". OH SHIZ!!!

Brostoevsky
Brostoevsky

Here's an idea: Herb should punch Woodson in the face every time he does something idiotic. It's now obvious that Dolan will not fire him for any reason, so maybe this is the right approach

jax13
jax13

Listen to Wally, for all you guys who were proud of melo for talking trash n getting a tech.

Attitude reflects leadership, I love melo n also love some good trash talking but there is a time n place

KnickelusKnickleby
KnickelusKnickleby

1st home game back the crowd should chant fire woodson at every Knick possession dolan needs to hear it resonate 

even if we don't make the playoffs we'll be satisfied if the coach is fired that will give us some hope lol

manchu
manchu

Woodys post game interview: So coach what went wrong? "well I was a little distracted at what Beno said while he was in staten island today. If he wants to kill my man Jimmy, I can only imagine what he wants to do to me. So yeah this loss is on Beno" "Uh that wasn't Beno coach." It wasn't? oh damn" lol

OLDKNICK
OLDKNICK

Oh I know my pal sandro is go off on me tonight. It is a shame.... 

Oh well soon pitchers & catchers

Brostoevsky
Brostoevsky

Wow. We cough up a 17 point lead to a team on an 8 game losing streak WITH ITS TWO BEST PLAYERS INJURED!!!! WTF? How is Woodson still the coach of this team? Someone needs to can this guy yesterday!

uprick13
uprick13

Please boycott this crappy team. They don't deserve our money.

Buck50
Buck50

Idk how To feel about Woodson, whats his record with us anyway?

Brostoevsky
Brostoevsky

The third one is a shame because it would have resolved the first problem. So much more flexibility here if they don't have Stat's albatross deal hung on them

Kenneth Guide
Kenneth Guide

@Buck50  LIn is one of the worst PG's in the league, look at his numbers.  Yeah we have worse, but just saying.  

Brostoevsky
Brostoevsky

I want Laimbeer. Knicks and Liberty coach

rgm891
rgm891

@Jerry Gee Stephen Curry is going for 70 points.......in the first quarter

rgm891
rgm891

@Brostoevsky Dolan wont do anything to Herb.  SO Herb has the greenlight!!!! Save us HERB

jax13
jax13

His face would be puffer than usual

Brostoevsky
Brostoevsky

Jesus - they own the concessions too? SMH

oacktree34
oacktree34

@JerseyFan1 Y miss him He's in houston only 3 1/2 hours away.

JerseyFan1
JerseyFan1

He's a better bum than Failton & Prigs.

Buck50
Buck50

Well i miss that bum!

rgm891
rgm891

@Kiyan Carter Dude we lost to the Magic and Hawks and had a lead of 17 points?  If u think we win in any of those 3 games.  I dunno what to say