NBA: New York Knicks at Chicago Bulls

Carmelo to choose between Knicks and Bulls

Carmelo Anthony’s decision is reportedly down to the Knicks and Bulls (Smith, July 11).

Anthony is reportedly going to re-sign with the Knicks, but his agent says the final decision is still up in the air.

The Knicks have made five different contract offers to Melo (TKB, July 11).

“I felt really good about my conversation with Carmelo Anthony. But we’re still waiting to hear,” Phil Jackson said on Thursday from Las Vegas (Herring, July 10).




228 comments
Joseph Baffi
Joseph Baffi

bosh back in miami melo still pulling our leg

Charles Reliford
Charles Reliford

Punk Pat Riley probably will text Miami his resignation now and become President of Basketball Operations for the Cavs.

C0P0
C0P0

Melo. Are you staying home or what man?

tw22
tw22

The East is wide open while Cleveland tries to figure out how to win, Chicago is already using up cap space for other folks. Melo just wants the day to himself. He'll resign tomorrow.

chuco
chuco

I'm on it like Melo taking forever to make up his mind so it gotta be bulls and if it is EFF it we are new yorkers we gonna be alright

manchu
manchu

anyone see this goof on espn saying he was crying and shyt .. aaron goldhammer.. wit the jokerish grin lol.. and a porn star name

MeloStat301
MeloStat301

I AM PEACE STAR @StarburyMarbury  ·  1h

Looks like NY LOST AGAIN. When will we ever get a break.

orlando_knickfan
orlando_knickfan

Bron gonna have a real young team to deal with.

Marc Stein @ESPNSteinLine

For those asking: I'm told Alonzo Gee will indeed wind up in New Orleans and Brendan Haywood deal with Charlotte is a separate deal for Cavs

siknick
siknick

How can we use that 3 million exemption I wonder

MeloStat301
MeloStat301

I want to hear what Dan LeBetard has to say....

rgm891
rgm891

David Blatt: Best move of my coaching career. Talk about being in the right place at the right time.

hashburry
hashburry

So irresponsibly reporting it was a done deal with the Knicks was bull, no pun intended.

bkyguy78
bkyguy78

Kobe's like:

"Yo Pau, I love you but we done. You need to GTFO. Go, be free young man..."

Gman Gman
Gman Gman

Ohh I need to let this off my chest...... Bahhhhhhhhhhhhh haaaaaaaa to Miami.

Mets0987
Mets0987

Lin is sorry, why is everybody on his d!!ck?

siknick
siknick

What a miracle would it be if knick got Kobe and gasol for bargs and amare

KnickelusKnickleby
KnickelusKnickleby

Crazy scenario if we can get rid of bargs and stat/shump it it possible to get Gasol and Stephenson?

rgm891
rgm891

Linsanity and Kobe. Lmao. I love it.

manchu
manchu

Win lose or draw .. respect goes out to the Cavs.. they saw an opportunity and they went for it.. Had moves set up and implemented before Bron came back, now theyre looking for Love (and not in the wrong places either) Even if they don't make it kudos to them for being fearless..

orlando_knickfan
orlando_knickfan

Al Iannazzone @Al_Iannazzone

Kobe wanted to play with Carmelo and ends up playing with Jeremy Lin

bkyguy78
bkyguy78

"Phil. This is Melo's agent. Congratulations, Melo will gladly take your $129million..."

rico
rico

@tw22 how do you know "what melo wants"? 


he certainly doesn't

tw22
tw22

@zdiddy4nyk If he wants to go to the Bulls and fail that's fine with me. The Knicks are the better destination going forward, and for Melo it would be a PR disaster and his wife would stop f&*king him.

manchu
manchu

@MeloStat301 

this from a dude who was perpetually lost.. and eating Vaseline.. smh lol

tommy2b
tommy2b

@rgm891 He was coaching in Israel or something before, lol.  I'm pretty sure any NBA job would have been a huge step up.

bkyguy78
bkyguy78

Yea just imagine THAT locker room. Melo, JR and Lance

rico
rico

@rgm891 KObe/Nash will school him and he'll be good again or gone again.  Good move LA

tommy2b
tommy2b

@manchu I really hope they don't give up Wiggins.  I really want LeBron to mentor 'the next one'.

denelor
denelor

@rico @tw22 Funny.  "How do you know what Melo wants" in one sentence and then in the very next sentence you presume to know Melo's mind.   

rico
rico

@zdiddy4nyk @Armand N Berdynaj he went to the finals 4more times, got 2 rings, executive of the year 2 x, 


I think riles did fine.   what the heck of the knicks done in the last 41 years?  

tw22
tw22

@zdiddy4nyk @Armand N Berdynaj Nope, Riley sought out another gig, then faxed a letter once his office was cleaned put. Anyone who thought that Miami was a better destination basketball wise for Lebron simply doesn't understand basketball.

rgm891
rgm891

@tommy2b @rgm891  Lmao touché man. But relocating your family to Cleveland Ohio is no walk in the park.

manchu
manchu

@bkyguy78 

and they thought the Gilbert Arenas locker room was bad wit the gunplay lol. Players would be tryin to off themselves before dealing wit that madness.

lindro88
lindro88

@tommy2b @manchu  You really have that much interest in seeing Lebron and Wiggins become a dominant duo?

manchu
manchu

@Gee Daniels @manchu 

and what did they do with them? Outside of Irving the rest are questionable.. Wiggins remains to be seen but it looks like he will be good.. Bennet looks like a stiff, Thompson is a question mark, and Waiters is enigmatic and inconsistent.. So the new GM is doing his thing.

rico
rico

@rgm891 @tommy2b they've got rich-people neighborhoods and fancy restaurants there too.


back when Lebron was a Cav I had a friend who worked at one of the fancier joints in town. She said James would come in with a LOT of people run up crazy tabs and stiff em every time on the tips.  He's probably learned since then.  

tommy2b
tommy2b

Yeah, Cleveland has suffered even more than us knick fans over the years.

mustang66
mustang66

let him go to Chicago and will take back McDermottand Butler