Pablo Prigioni excelling in FIBA World Cup

Keith Schlosser, Lead Writer

Carmelo Anthony may not be participating in the FIBA World Cup this summer, but Pablo Prigioni sure is.

Primed to return to the Knicks for a third straight season, Prigioni is getting an offseason tuneup against some talented international competition.

Whereas in New York, Prigioni is not asked to do too much, he’s currently tasked with leading the way for Argentina as the squad’s starting point guard. Having initially made his name over the course of a career overseas before joining the Knicks, Prigioni has had tremendous success matching up against international competition in the past. He continued to excel this weekend.

On Saturday, Prigioni led his team to a 98-75 win over Puerto Rico with a near double-double consisting of 9 points and 10 assists. In addition to tallying one steal, the floor general had a plus/minus of +17 in the victory.

Though Argentina fell to Croatia by a score of 90-85 on Sunday, Prigioni continued to stand out for his steady contributors. Leading his team with a plus/minus of +6 in the contest, the point guard added 8 points, dished out 5 assists, and swiped 2 steals.

On Monday, Prigioni happened to struggle a bit more while his team almost let one get away from them against the Philippines. When push came to shove, however, Prigioni and co. managed to come out victorious. He added another 8 points, 3 assists, and steals, but shot just 2 of 9 from the field. The opposing squad played with a certain defensive physicality that Prigioni isn’t as used to matching up against. He did lead his team with a plus/minus of +10 in the 85-81 win, though.

Such practice against this level of competition is likely helping Prigioni remain in good shape heading into training camp, where he’ll be expected to catch on to the triangle offense.

 




104 comments
rgm891
rgm891

One month til Knicks bball. I don't care what our starting five is, just show us some hoops baby!! Leggo!!!!

Josh Gabriel
Josh Gabriel

"@countonvic In other news, my friend who covers the Celtics, said Knicks are a legit possible destination for Rondo."


Everyone's an analyst. 

Iobcity1
Iobcity1

Its looking like Anthony Davis is the leader of the USA team.

angelbx
angelbx

@brookdon stat the only one that came to bargs aide. I love me some Stat - All heart , No knees

jeandd323
jeandd323

@knicksgirl35 Planning to be in Boston for the Knicks first pre-season game. I need my Knicks fix. Anyone else planning to go?

TkBK1ng
TkBK1ng

@knicksgirl35  nothing im in the process of moving so that's what will occupy me and the walking dead will be here in about a month so I have something to hold me over until the season lol

greekfreak
greekfreak

@lobcity1. I can't find any of the nude celeb pics either... But I'm no freak, just a window shopper

1harris1
1harris1

@knickfan2  Still think Joe Johnson is better.  Especially when the game is on the line late.

Knicks_Fanatic
Knicks_Fanatic

@knickfan2 

What about Lance, Ellis, Derozan, Hayward, Afflalo, Matthews, Martin, Joe Johnson, Ginobili, Evans, Gordon, Crawford, and Reddick?  JR isn't even top 10.

TkBK1ng
TkBK1ng

@knickfan2  I like beal but I think he is a little overrated dude shoots 41 percent but since they don't show wizard games a lot and ppl see high lights they think he is an elite shooter

TkBK1ng
TkBK1ng

@OLDKNICK3 @Iobcity1  that weight tho. I like marc gasol but I would be quite alright with Monroe and another smaller piece for what we would pay for gasol

Iobcity1
Iobcity1

A complete player with incredible skills for his size. He will be a superstar in the NBA without a doubt.

greekfreak
greekfreak

I'm no freak... Just a greekfreak LMAO

Iobcity1
Iobcity1

Google images. Theres a legit site that shows them.

TkBK1ng
TkBK1ng

@Knicks_Fanatic  I think jr is better then most of those guys ... only ppl I say is better is Johnson ellis and derozan everyone else is on jr level or below him ... Reddick tho?

TkBK1ng
TkBK1ng

@knickfan2  lmaooo he is the one who probably is "the source"



lol btw he said we was getting him at allstar break

greekfreak
greekfreak

@knickfan2. And Seth said we were trading for him draft night

TkBK1ng
TkBK1ng

@Iobcity1  think he needs to put on some more weight if he is going to play center

greekfreak
greekfreak

@knickfan2 @BiggieTKB. One out of 9 yrs?

greekfreak
greekfreak

@knickfan2. Lance gets triple doubles and plays D... And when is JR "focused"?

greekfreak
greekfreak

@TkBK1ng. They got Asik to play center

TkBK1ng
TkBK1ng

@greekfreak  he also is a locker room cancer. lance is good but like I said lets see him lead a team and not coat tail off of that starting 5 that the pacers had ... he was the one more worried about his stats then anyone on that team imo

TkBK1ng
TkBK1ng

@OLDKNICK3 @TkBK1ng @Iobcity1  agreed but if he gains 10 to 15 pounds and turns it to muscle and can keep his athleticism he will be the best center in the league and will def dominant that position sinces its not that many good centers in the league

TkBK1ng
TkBK1ng

@greekfreak  I know that but that's for this year I don't see them resigning asik if he gets big offers which he probably will if he plays like he has

greekfreak
greekfreak

@TkBK1ng. True. But I see Davis as a PF, they can sign another center

TkBK1ng
TkBK1ng

@OLDKNICK3 @Knicks_Fanatic @TkBK1ng @knickfan2  off of his name ... he is about to be 36 and all though his footwork on offense is second to none (Jordan not included) he will not be able to keep up with other shooting guards on the other end of the floor