Quote: Anthony on win over the Miami Heat

“We just competitors, that’s it. I want what he got. He trying to get some more of those [rings] so I’m trying to get my team right. I can’t worry about what Miami is doing. I gotta worry about my New York Knicks and we go from there.”

-Carmelo Anthony on LeBron James after last night’s win

5 comments
Kenny Kaufman
Kenny Kaufman

Yes BarGotti was good! Yes Amare was good! Yes Shump was good! But if MELO & Felton can play like this moving forward the NYK can be a contending team! What an amazin performance by these 2 warriors! Very unselfish! The ball moved all night! MELO made other players better and scored when he needed to! Felton truly orchestrated the offense! We don't need 20+ points from Ray we need 10+ assists! He gave us that and more! If MELO can bottle this game up and he finally gets it? He is good enough to lead the Knicks to a title! Letting him walk is not an option!

brookdon
brookdon

No one wants to talk about how Lebron stopped guarding Melo in the 4th quarter? Or how the guy who never stops the ball ran ISO after ISO for himself?

MeloStat301
MeloStat301

Lol..of course they dont...Lebron went ISO because his teammates were clanking brick after brick...kind of like Melo w the guys here...but whatever...Lebron makes wade bosh and Allen better...as if they weren't all stars before he played with them..ridiculous. Smh.

denelor
denelor

@brookdon And ran the clock down to 4 or 5 seconds before making a move every time.  A bunch of plays in a row even.  

brookdon
brookdon

Nah, couldn't be, only Melo does that.